Boys Basketball Schedule and Results: 11/29 – 12/1
Kevin Koile – wyopreps.com
It’s tip-off time!
Here are the schedules and scores for the first weekend of the season.
Thursday, November 29th:
Class 4A:
McDonald’s Classic at Cheyenne:
Laramie vs. (#3 4A) Kelly Walsh (at East) – 3:30pm Click here to listen LIVE
(#3 4A) Evanston at (#3 4A) East – 8pm
Natrona at Central – 8pm
Rock Springs at South – 8pm Click here to watch LIVE
Class 3A:
Gering, NE at #3 Torrington – 7pm Click here to listen LIVE
Class 2A:
Big Piney at Greybull – 7:30pm
Class 1A:
#2 Little Snake River vs. TBA (at Ft. Collins, CO Front Range Baptist Academy)
H.E.M. at Glendo – 6pm
Inter-Class:
3A Worland at (#2 4A) Riverton – 7:30pm Click here to listen LIVE
Friday, November 30th:
Class 4A:
Green River at Sheridan – 7:30pm
Class 3A:
#1 Star Valley at Bear Lake, ID
#3 Torrington vs. TBA (at Scottsbluff, NE)
Class 2A:
Southeast vs. Morrill, NE (at Kimball, NE)
Class 1A:
#2 Little Snake River vs. TBA (at Ft. Collins, CO Front Range Baptist Academy)
#5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie at Bayard, NE
Arvada-Clearmont at Meeteetse – 1:30pm
McDonald’s Classic at Cheyenne:
Laramie vs. Rock Springs (at South) – 3:30pm
Natrona at (#3 4A) East – 8pm
(#3 4A) Kelly Walsh at Central – 8pm
(#3 4A) Evanston at South – 8pm
East-West Invitational at Buffalo:
(#2 3A) Powell vs. Newcastle – 3pm
Cody vs. (#3 3A) Wheatland – 4:30pm
Jackson vs. Rawlins – 6pm
Pinedale at (#5 3A) Buffalo – 7:30pm
Riverton Invitational:
(#5 3A) Lyman vs. Worland – 4:30pm
(#2 2A) Lovell vs. Douglas – 4:30pm
Lander at (#2 4A) Riverton – 7:30pm
Tiger Jamboree at Lusk:
Sundance vs. Pine Bluffs – 3pm
(#3 2A) Big Horn vs. (#4 2A) Burns – 4:30pm
Glenrock at Lusk – 6pm
(#3 2A) Big Horn vs. Pine Bluffs – 9pm
Bobcat Invitational at Thermopolis:
Tongue River vs. (#4 1A) St. Stephens – 3pm
Mountain View at Thermopolis – 6pm
Big Horn Basin Shootout:
Kemmerer at Greybull – 12:30pm
(#5 2A) Wind River at (#1 1A) Burlington – 12:30pm
Shoshoni at Riverside – 2:15pm
Big Piney at (#1 1A) Burlington – 4pm
(#5 2A) Wind River vs. Rocky Mountain (at Greybull) – 4:30pm
Big Piney vs. Riverside (at Burlington) – 7pm
Shoshoni at Greybull – 8pm
Kemmerer vs. Rocky Mountain (at Riverside) – 8pm
Carbon County Invitational at Hanna
Saratoga vs. Cokeville – 4:45pm
Wright at H.E.M. – 6:30pm
Dubois vs. Encampment – 6:30pm
Upton Tournament:
Moorcroft vs. Hulett – Noon
Kaycee vs. Normative Services – Noon (Non-Conference Game)
Midwest at Upton – 3pm (Non-Conference Game)
(#3 1A) Ten Sleep vs. Guernsey – 3pm
Moorcroft/Hulett loser vs. Kaycee/Normative Services loser – 6pm
Moorcroft/Hulett winner vs. Kaycee/Normative Services winner – 6pm
Midwest/Upton loser vs. Ten Sleep/Guernsey loser – 7:30pm
Midwest/Upton winner vs. Ten Sleep/Guernsey winner – 7:30pm
Saturday, December 1st:
Class 4A:
Green River at #1 Gillette – 3:15pm
Billings, MT West at Sheridan – 4:30pm
Class 3A:
#3 Torrington vs. TBA (at Scottsbluff, NE)
Class 2A:
#4 Southeast vs. TBA (at Kimball, NE)
Class 1A:
#2 Little Snake River vs. TBA (at Ft. Collins, CO Front Range Baptist Academy)
#5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. TBA (at Bayard, NE)
Meeteetse at Farson-Eden – 3:30pm
McDonald’s Classic at Cheyenne:
Laramie vs. (#3 4A) Evanston (at East) – Noon
(#3 4A) Kelly Walsh at (#3 4A) East – 4:30pm
Rock Springs at Central – 4:30pm
Natrona at South – 4:30pm
East-West Invitational at Buffalo:
(#2 3A) Powell vs. Rawlins – 8am
Pinedale vs. (#3 3A) Wheatland – 9:30am
Cody vs. Newcastle – 11am
Jackson at (#5 3A) Buffalo – 12:30pm
Pinedale vs. Rawlins – 2:30pm
(#2 3A) Powell vs. (#3 3A) Wheatland – 4pm
Jackson vs. Newcastle – 5:30pm
Cody at (#5 3A) Buffalo – 7pm
Riverton Invitational:
(#2 2A) Lovell vs. Lander – 10:30am
(#5 3A) Lyman at (#2 4A) Riverton – 10:30am
(#2 2A) Lovell vs. Worland – 1:30pm
Douglas vs. (#5 3A) Lyman – 1:30pm
Lander vs. Worland – 4:30pm
Douglas at (#2 4A) Riverton – 4:30pm
Tiger Jamboree at Lusk:
Sundance vs. (#4 2A) Burns – 9am
(#3 2A) Big Horn at Lusk – 10:30am
Glenrock vs. Pine Bluffs – Noon
Glenrock vs. (#4 2A) Burns – 6pm
Sundance at Lusk – 6pm
Bobcat Invitational at Thermopolis:
Tongue River at Thermopolis – 10:30am
(#4 1A) St. Stephens vs. Mountain View – 1:30pm
Tongue River vs. Mountain View – 4:30pm
(#4 1A) St. Stephens at Thermopolis – 7:30pm
Big Horn Basin Shootout:
(#5 2A) Wind River at Greybull – 12:30pm
Shoshoni at (#1 1A) Burlington – 12:30pm
Kemmerer at Riverside – 2:15pm
Rocky Mountain vs. Big Piney (at Burlington) – 4pm
Carbon County Invitational at Encampment:
Cokeville vs. Dubois – 9am
Wright at Encampment – 9am
H.E.M. vs. Saratoga – Noon
Cokeville vs. Wright – Noon
Saratoga at Encampment – 3pm
Dubois vs. H.E.M. – 3pm
Upton Tournament:
1pm Seventh Place Game
1pm Third Place Game
2:30pm Fifth Place Game
5:30pm Championship