Wyoming High School Boys Basketball Scoreboard: Jan. 16-20, 2018
The 2017-18 season has just about reached the halfway point.
Tuesday, January 16:
Class 2A:
#2 Pine Bluffs 75 Mitchell, NE 52
Class 1A:
#4 St. Stephens 71 Lander JV 65
Laramie Sophomores 60 #4 Encampment 59
Wednesday, January 17:
Class 1A:
Cokeville 60 Bancroft, ID North Gem 51
Thursday, January 18:
Class 4A:
#1 Cheyenne East 58 Cheyenne Central 50 - 4 players ejected when a brawl broke out with less than 1 minute to go. Each face 2 game suspension.
#4 Evanston 57 #3 Green River 41
Class 3A:
Worland 57 Thermopolis 46
Class 2A:
Upton 74 Moorcroft 38
Class 1A:
Kaycee 51 Midwest 37
Guernsey-Sunrise 40 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 38
Inter-Class:
(#5 2A) Rocky Mountain 53 (#1 1A) Burlington 50
Friday, January 19:
Class 4A:
Thunder Basin 56 #1 Cheyenne East 54 - Keaton Wilkerson (TB) with buzzer beater
#2 Sheridan 71 Laramie 36
#3 Green River 71 Jackson 51
#4 Evanston 69 Rock Springs 54
#5 Campbell County 79 Cheyenne South 63
Kelly Walsh 42 Natrona 41
Class 3A:
#1 Buffalo 77 Thermopolis 39
#2 Riverton 61 Powell 53 OT
#3 Cody 67 Lander 49
#4 Rawlins 66 Worland 37
Torrington 43 Wheatland 30
Star Valley 61 Lyman 32
Mountain View 58 Pinedale 54
Class 2A:
#1 Wind River 91 Kemmerer 53
#2 Pine Bluffs 74 Burns 16
#3 Wyoming Indian 64 Big Piney 49
#4 Lovell 67 Greybull 29
#5 Rocky Mountain 63 Riverside 14
Big Horn 68 Sundance 44
Wright 84 Tongue River 48
Southeast 67 Lusk 36
Class 1A:
#2 Farson-Eden 55 Cokeville 45
Saratoga 70 #3 Little Snake River 62
#4 St. Stephens 85 Dubois 32
Normative Services 34 Arvada-Clearmont 31
Hulett 80 Newell, SD 72
H.E.M. 60 Rock River 37
Meeteetse 2 Ten Sleep 0 FORFEIT
Inter-Class:
(#5 3A) Newcastle 77 2A Glenrock 47
Saturday, January 20:
Class 4A:
#2 Sheridan 50 Cheyenne South 42
#5 Campbell County 84 Laramie 61 - Trey Hladky (CC) 29 pts.
Cheyenne Central 47 Thunder Basin 41
Rock Springs 80 Jackson 78
Class 3A:
#1 Buffalo at #4 Rawlins - Postponed to Tuesday, January 23rd, due to snowstorm.
#2 Riverton 49 #3 Cody 46
#5 Newcastle 53 Douglas 47
Alliance, NE 59 Wheatland 50
Lander 47 Powell 44 - Tigers squandered a 17-point lead but recovered.
Star Valley 50 Mountain View 44
Pinedale 62 Lyman 38
Class 2A:
#1 Wind River 68 Big Piney 65
Lusk at #2 Pine Bluffs - Postponed to Tuesday, January 23rd, due to snowstorm.
#3 Wyoming Indian 80 Kemmerer 54
Burns vs. #4 Lovell - Cancelled due to snowstorm.
#5 Rocky Mountain 61 Greybull 40
Tongue River 70 Big Horn 67 OT
Wright 66 Upton 51
Sundance 57 Moorcroft 28
Shoshoni 48 Riverside 38
Class 1A:
#1 Burlington 58 Meeteetse 15
#4 Encampment 63 #3 Little Snake River 46
Hulett 82 Arvada-Clearmont 56
Rock River at Midwest - Cancelled due to snowstorm.
Kaycee at Saratoga - Postponed to Saturday, February 10th, due to snowstorm.
Guernsey-Sunrise at H.E.M. - Postponed to Monday, February 5th, due to snowstorm.
Dubois 2 Ten Sleep 0 - FORFEIT