Wyoming High School Girls Basketball Scoreboard: January 26-30, 2016
Teams are getting into the heart of their schedule, which could set the tone for the end of the season.
Tuesday, January 26:
Class 3A:
Gering, NE 48 Torrington 47 (Torrington was down 45-29 going into the 4th quarter)
Ashton, ID North Fremont 46 Jackson 28
Class 2A:
#2 Pine Bluffs 46 Potter-Dix, NE 33
#3 Southeast 49 Bayard, NE 35
#4 Wright 45 Sundance 23
Class 1A:
Harrison, NE Sioux County 37 Glendo 28
Rock River 50 Guernsey-Sunrise 12
Laramie Sophomores 30 H.E.M. 24
Wednesday, January 27:
Class 1A:
Grace, ID 49 #2 Cokeville 37
Thursday, January 28:
Class 4A:
Rock Springs 48 Green River 28
Class 2A:
Rocky Mountain 43 Thermopolis 37
Class 1A:
#2 Cokeville 49 Bancroft, ID North Gem 26
Lusk JV 33 Glendo 23
Inter-Class:
2A Sundance 1 1A Arvada-Clearmont 0 - Forfeit
Friday, January 29:
Class 4A:
#1 Natrona 74 Evanston 35
#4 Sheridan 56 #2 Cheyenne East 49
#3 Gillette 64 #4 Cheyenne Central 37
Cheyenne South 49 Laramie 47
Kelly Walsh 43 Riverton 34
Class 3A:
#1 Worland 59 Rawlins 41
#2 Newcastle 52 Wheatland 51
#3 Mountain View 45 Powell 43
#4 Pinedale 56 Cody 40
#5 Star Valley 67 Lander 33
Douglas 71 Torrington 26
Lovell 49 Jackson 24
Class 2A:
#1 Lyman 76 #5 Wyoming Indian 71
Big Horn 49 Moorcroft 23
Tongue River 35 Rocky Mountain 27
Lusk 45 Saratoga 25
Greybull 37 Shoshoni 21
Kemmerer 66 Wind River 23
Class 1A:
#1 St. Stephens 84 Dubois 18
#3 Encampment 48 Rock River 27
#4 Little Snake River 47 Rangely, CO 35
#5 Kaycee 1 Arvada-Clearmont 0 - Forfeit
Upton 50 Hulett 18
Harrisburg, NE Banner County 44 Guernsey-Sunrise 41
Farson-Eden at H.E.M. - Cancelled due to bad weather and road conditions.
Ten Sleep 45 Meeteetse 33
Inter-Class:
2A Burns 44 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 34
2A Riverside 49 1A Burlington 36
1A Cokeville 48 2A Big Piney 33
Saturday, January 30:
Class 4A:
#1 Natrona 83 Riverton 27
#3 Gillette 63 #2 Cheyenne East 54
#4 Sheridan 64 #4 Cheyenne Central 57 OT - Robbi Ryan (Sher) 35 points
Kelly Walsh 41 Evanston 39 - Evanston was fouled on a 3 with 0.6 seconds to go, but only made of 1 of 3 from the free throw line.
Class 3A:
#1 Worland 65 Glenrock 25
#2 Newcastle 47 Torrington 36
#3 Mountain View 46 Cody 28
Powell 41 #4 Pinedale 40
#5 Star Valley 51 Lovell 24
Rawlins 47 Buffalo 38
Wheatland at Douglas - PPD due to bad weather and road conditions.
Lander 55 Jackson 39
Class 2A:
#1 Lyman 75 Wind River 36
#3 Southeast 51 Saratoga 33
Tongue River 52 #4 Wright 46
#5 Wyoming Indian 66 Big Piney 35
Big Horn 54 Sundance 34
Greybull 58 Riverside 33
Shoshoni 25 Thermopolis 22
Class 1A:
#1 St. Stephens 70 Meeteetse 32
#4 Little Snake River 48 #3 Encampment 35
Upton 1 Arvada-Clearmont 0 - Forfeit
Midwest 50 Hulett 26
H.E.M. 35 Glendo 16
Dubois 45 Burlington 37
Farson-Eden 30 Manila, UT 19
Inter-Class:
2A Lusk 54 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 8
(#2 2A) Pine Bluffs 50 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 32