Wyoming High School Boys Basketball Scoreboard: Jan. 20-25, 2014
Now entering the second half of the season, teams need to start figuring out where they stand with the rest of the teams in their class.
Here are the schedules and scores for the week.
Monday, January 20th:
Class 1A:
Glendo 49 Douglas Freshmen 43
Tuesday, January 21st:
Class 2A:
Bayard, NE 50 Southeast 35
Shoshoni 65 Thermopolis 61
Class 1A:
Rawlins JV 60 Rock River 57
Encampment 55 Walden, CO North Park 51
Inter-Class:
2A Sundance 69 1A Hulett 43
Wednesday, January 22nd:
Class 1A:
#4 Cokeville 50 Bancroft, ID North Gem 45
Thursday, January 23rd:
Class 3A:
#3 Lander 60 Pinedale 22
#4 Wheatland 69 Glenrock 39
Buffalo 70 Newcastle 33
Class 2A:
#3 Greybull 62 Rocky Mountain 53
#4 Moorcroft 58 Wright 50
Class 1A:
#2 Guernsey-Sunrise 60 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 43
Friday, January 24th:
Class 4A:
#1 Kelly Walsh 73 Green River 23
#2 Gillette 87 Cheyenne South 69
#3 Sheridan 73 Laramie 53 - Reed Ritterbusch with 31 points for Sheridan
#5 Rock Springs 78 #5 Riverton 70 OT
Evanston 45 Natrona 38
Class 3A:
Powell 51 #1 Cody 45
#2 Rawlins 71 Worland 42
#5 Douglas 52 Torrington 28
Star Valley 53 Jackson 29
Lyman 50 Mountain View 40
Class 2A:
#5 Big Piney 60 #1 Wyoming Indian 58
#3 Greybull 65 Thermopolis 47
#4 Moorcroft 47 Tongue River 40
Big Horn 60 Wright 33
Sundance 39 Hill City, SD 25
Southeast 57 Saratoga 53
Burns 52 Pine Bluffs 37
Lovell 53 Riverside 35
Kemmerer 60 Wind River 52
Class 1A:
#3 Upton 56 Kaycee 48
#5 Little Snake River 62 #4 Cokeville 52
Arvada-Clearmont 82 Normative Services 37
Midwest 55 Dubois 53
Kelly Walsh Freshmen 48 Glendo 32
Meeteetse 56 Rock River 36
St. Stephens 80 Ten Sleep 64
Encampment 61 H.E.M. 43
Farson-Eden 71 Arapahoe Charter 47
Inter-Class:
(#1 1A) Burlington 72 2A Rocky Mountain 54
Saturday, January 25th:
Class 4A:
#1 Kelly Walsh 53 Evanston 43
#2 Gillette 87 Laramie 71
#3 Cheyenne East 51 Cheyenne Central 48
#3 Sheridan 63 Cheyenne South 50
Natrona 70 Green River 26
Class 3A:
#2 Rawlins 56 Glenrock 47
#4 Wheatland 85 Worland 71
#5 Douglas 52 Newcastle 34
Buffalo 71 Torrington 39
Class 2A:
#1 Wyoming Indian 75 Kemmerer 20
#2 Lusk 47 Bayard, NE 41
#4 Moorcroft 42 Southeast 30
#5 Big Piney 59 Wind River 44
Big Horn 64 Sundance 42
Pine Bluffs 54 Mitchell, NE 47
Lovell 51 Tongue River 45
Rocky Mountain 70 Riverside 38
Class 1A:
#2 Guernsey-Sunrise 60 Kaycee 39
Midwest 2 #3 Upton 0 (FORFEIT)
#5 Little Snake River 56 Farson-Eden 43
Meeteetse 76 Normative Services 33
Dubois 62 Ten Sleep 40
Inter-Class:
2A Saratoga 65 1A H.E.M. 44
(#1 1A) Burlington 63 2A Shoshoni 49