Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: August 30 – September 3, 2016
Tournaments and Invitationals are scheduled to take place this week at Gillette, Cody, Greybull and Riverside.
Tuesday, August 30:
Class 1A:
Encampment 3 Walden, CO North Park 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-13)
Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-16, 25-6, 25-12)
Thursday, September 1:
Class 3A:
Wheatland 3 Torrington 1 (25-21, 25-18, 14-25, 25-23)
Star Valley 3 Pinedale 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-11)
Mountain View 3 Lyman 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-18, 25-18)
Class 2A:
Upton 3 Moorcroft 2 (25-17, 11-25, 25-19, 17-25, 15-6)
Lusk 3 Crawford, NE 0 (26-24, 25-13, 25-19)
Southeast 3 Cheyenne Central JV 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-10)
Class 1A:
Kaycee 3 Midwest 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-23)
Saratoga 3 H.E.M. 1 (18-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-18)
Inter-Class:
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Burns 1 (25-10, 25-13, 24-26, 25-17)
2A Rocky Mountain 3 1A Meeteetse 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-19)
2A Greybull 3 1A Burlington 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-10)
1A Dubois 3 2A Wyoming Indian 0 (25-14, 25-21, 27-25)
Friday, September 2:
Class 4A:
Evanston 2 Malad, ID 1 (20-25, 25-15, 15-12)
Evanston 2 Shelley, ID 0 (25-18, 25-11)
Evanston 2 Hillcrest, ID 1 (24-26, 25-20, 15-11)
Class 3A:
Riverton 3 Torrington 1 (26-28, 25-22, 25-14, 25-22)
Class 2A:
Pine Bluffs 3 Burns 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-18)
Class 1A:
Arvada-Clearmont 2 Upton JV 1 (21-13, 19-21, 15-7)
Arvada-Clearmont 2 Glendo 0 (21-14, 21-11)
H.E.M. 2 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (17-21, 21-13, 15-11)
Buffalo JV 2 Arvada-Clearmont 1 (13-21, 21-16, 15-12)
Midwest 3 Rock River 1 (25-23, 25-23, 23-25, 25-21)
Ten Sleep 3 St. Stephens 1 (25-21, 17-25, 25-19, 25-15)
Fruitland, ID 2 Cokeville 1 (25-14, 15-25, 15-8)
Cokeville 2 Rigby, ID 0 (26-24, 28-26)
Cokeville 2 Ridgevue, ID 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Inter-Class:
2A Moorcroft 3 1A Hulett 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-23)
2A Lusk 3 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-18)
2A Rocky Mountain 3 1A Burlington 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-22)
Gillette Invitational:
4A Gillette 2 3A Douglas 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-19)
2A Glenrock 2 4A Cheyenne Central 1 (12-25, 25-17, 25-20)
4A Cheyenne East 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-12, 25-14)
4A Natrona 2 3A Rawlins 0 (25-19, 25-13)
4A Sheridan 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-10, 25-16)
2A Big Horn 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-19, 25-17)
2A Wright 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (25-27, 25-10, 25-11)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-22, 25-19)
Rapid City, SD Central 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-10)
4A Laramie 2 2A Sundance 0 (25-22, 25-20)
Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 4A Jackson 0 (25-18, 25-14)
Billings, MT West 2 4A Green River 0 (25-16, 26-24)
4A Gillette 2 2A Wright 1 (25-21, 18-25, 25-23)
Scottsbluff, NE 2 4A Cheyenne Central 1 (25-23, 16-25, 25-21)
4A Cheyenne East 2 3A Newcastle 0 (25-13, 25-10)
4A Natrona 2 2A Sundance 0 (25-16, 25-16)
4A Sheridan 2 4A Jackson 0 (25-19, 25-17)
4A Green River 2 4A Cheyenne South 1 (25-11, 23-25, 25-17)
3A Douglas 2 4A Rock Springs 0 (26-24, 25-16)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 2A Glenrock 0 (25-13, 25-10)
4A Laramie 2 3A Rawlins 0 (25-21, 25-23)
Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-9, 25-13)
Billings, MT West 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-11, 25-18)
4A Gillette 2 4A Rock Springs (25-19, 25-16)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-18, 25-21)
4A Cheyenne East 2 Rapid City, SD Central 0 (25-9, 25-23)
4A Laramie 2 4A Natrona 1 (6-25, 25-22, 25-21)
Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 4A Sheridan 0 (25-18, 26-24)
Billings, MT West 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (26-24, 25-9)
2A Wright 2 3A Douglas 0 (25-17, 25-15)
Scottsbluff, NE 2 2A Glenrock 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-18)
3A Newcastle 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-23, 25-21)
2A Sundance 2 3A Rawlins 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-20)
4A Jackson 2 2A Shoshoni 1 (24-26, 25-10, 25-16)
4A Green River 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-23, 28-26)
WY-MT Border Wars at Cody:
3A Cody 3 Laurel, MT 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-12, 25-19)
Billings, MT Central 3 3A Powell 2 (28-26, 21-25, 24-26, 25-18, 15-12)
Hardin, MT 3 2A Lovell 2 (25-15, 24-26, 19-25, 25-19, 18-16)
3A Buffalo 3 Sidney, MT 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-15)
3A Worland 3 Glendive, MT 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-14)
Miles City, MT 3 3A Thermopolis 1 (27-25, 22-25, 25-14, 25-22)
Hardin, MT 3 3A Cody 2 (17-25, 14-25, 25-19, 25-16, 15-12)
Billings, MT Central 3 2A Lovell 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-12, 25-17)
3A Powell 3 Laurel, MT 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-12, 25-13)
3A Thermopolis 3 Glendive, MT 2 (23-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-15, 15-6)
3A Buffalo 3 Miles City, MT 1 (25-21, 13-25, 25-14, 25-15)
3A Worland 3 Sidney, MT 0 (25-12, 25-18, 26-24)
Greybull-Riverside Duals:
2A Tongue River 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-18, 25-18)
2A Greybull 2 2A Wind River 0 (25-14, 25-17)
1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Big Piney 0 (30-28, 25-23)
1A Little Snake River 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-16, 25-11)
2A Wind River 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-13, 25-16)
1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Greybull 1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-13)
1A Little Snake River 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-15, 25-12)
2A Big Piney 2 2A Riverside 1 (22-25, 25-21, 15-11)
1A Farson-Eden 2 1A Little Snake River 0 (25-11, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Greybull 2 2A Kemmerer 0 (25-15, 25-12)
2A Big Piney 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-14, 25-22)
2A Wind River 2 2A Riverside 0 (25-23, 25-22)
1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Wind River 0 (27-25, 25-15)
2A Big Piney 2 2A Greybull 1 (25-22, 22-25, 15-7)
1A Little Snake River 2 2A Tongue River 0 (25-21, 25-15)
2A Riverside 2 2A Kemmerer 1 (21-25, 26-24, 15-12)
Saturday, September 3:
Class 4A:
Kuna, ID 2 Evanston 1 (14-25, 25-18, 15-13)
Evanston 2 Fruitland, ID 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Vale, OR 2 Evanston 1 (25-23, 21-25, 15-11)
Class 3A:
Mountain View 3 Pinedale 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-23)
Class 1A:
Ten Sleep 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-20)
Cokeville 2 Kimberly, ID 0 (25-20, 25-16)
Sugar-Salem, ID 2 Cokeville 0 (25-21, 25-22)
Inter-Class:
4A Evanston 2 1A Cokeville 1 (25-23, 19-25, 15-13)
Gillette Invitational:
Gold Bracket:
4A Cheyenne East 2 2A Wright 0 (25-11, 25-20)
4A Laramie 2 Billings, MT West 0 (25-23, 25-22)
Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 4A Gillette 0 (26-24, 22-25, 25-15)
4A Kelly Walsh 2 4A Natrona 0 (25-22, 25-20) (Non-Conference Game)
2A Wright 2 Billings, MT West 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22)
4A Gillette 2 4A Natrona 0 (25-18, 25-15)
4A Cheyenne East 2 4A Laramie 0 (29-27, 25-17) (Non-Conference Game)
Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 4A Kelly Walsh 1 (25-22, 16-25, 31-29)
4A Natrona 2 Billings, MT West 0 (26-24, 25-20) - 7th Place
4A Gillette 2 2A Wright 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-22) - 5th Place
4A Laramie 2 4A Kelly Walsh 0 (29-27, 25-22) - 3rd Place
Rapid City, SD Stevens 2 4A Cheyenne East 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-19) - 1st Place
Silver Bracket:
Rapid City, SD Central 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-11, 25-20)
3A Douglas 2 Scottsbluff, NE 0 (25-18, 25-19)
4A Green River 2 2A Glenrock 0 (25-16, 25-13)
4A Sheridan 2 Gering, NE 0 (25-20, 25-19)
Scottsbluff, NE 2 2A Big Horn 0 (25-21, 25-21)
Gering, NE 2 2A Glenrock 0 (26-24, 25-17)
Rapid City, SD Central 2 3A Douglas 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-22)
4A Sheridan 2 4A Green River 0 (25-19, 25-22)
2A Big Horn 2 2A Glenrock 0 (25-14, 25-14) - 7th Place
Scottsbluff, NE 2 Gering, NE 1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-18) - 5th Place
3A Douglas 2 4A Green River 0 (25-16, 25-18) - 3rd Place
Rapid City, SD Central 2 4A Sheridan 1 (25-16, 19-25, 25-17) - 1st Place
Bronze Bracket:
4A Jackson 2 3A Newcastle 1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-18)
3A Rawlins 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-14, 25-20)
4A Cheyenne Central 2 4A Rock Springs 1 (16-25, 26-24, 25-14)
2A Sundance 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-17, 25-15)
4A Cheyenne South 2 3A Newcastle 1 (28-26, 12-25, 25-14)
4A Rock Springs 2 2A Shoshoni 0 (25-4, 25-15)
3A Rawlins 2 4A Jackson 0 (26-24, 25-22)
2A Sundance 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0 (25-23, 25-18)
2A Shoshoni 2 3A Newcastle 1 (18-25, 26-24, 25-16) - 7th Place
4A Rock Springs 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 (25-14, 25-19) - 5th Place
4A Cheyenne Central 2 4A Jackson 0 (25-20, 25-23) - 3rd Place
3A Rawlins 2 2A Sundance 1 (25-10, 24-26, 25-14) - 1st Place
WY-MT Border Wars at Cody:
Miles City, MT 3 3A Powell 1 (25-13, 25-18, 15-25, 26-24)
3A Cody 3 Sidney, MT 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-14)
3A Buffalo 3 Glendive, MT 0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-16)
3A Worland 3 Billings, MT Central 1 (22-25, 25-18, 28-26, 25-14)
Hardin, MT 3 3A Thermopolis 0 (25-15, 25-15, 26-24)
2A Lovell 3 Laurel, MT 1 (25-18, 14-25, 25-23, 25-16)
3A Powell 3 Sidney, MT 1 (25-16, 19-25, 25-22, 25-19)
3A Cody 3 Glendive, MT 1 (25-17, 25-13, 18-25, 26-24)
2A Lovell 3 Miles City, MT 2 (20-25, 25-18, 25-22, 14-25, 15-8)
3A Buffalo 3 Hardin, MT 2 (25-17, 22-25, 25-9, 19-25, 15-6)
3A Worland 3 Laurel, MT 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-12)
Billings, MT Central 3 3A Thermopolis 0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-10)