Wyoming High School Boys Basketball Scoreboard: January 26-30, 2016
The second half of the season is underway.
Tuesday, January 26:
Class 3A:
Gering, NE 82 Torrington 51
Jackson 46 Ashton, ID North Fremont 41
Class 2A:
#4 Pine Bluffs 77 Potter-Dix, NE 22
Sundance 73 Wright 66 OT
Southeast 52 Bayard, NE 30
Class 1A:
Rock River 54 Guernsey-Sunrise 40
H.E.M. 58 Laramie Sophomores 40
Wednesday, January 27:
Class 1A:
Grace, ID 56 Cokeville 46
Thursday, January 28:
Class 4A:
#3 Rock Springs 70 Green River 45
Class 2A:
Rocky Mountain 54 Thermopolis 52
Class 1A:
Moorcroft JV 51 Normative Services 40
Bancroft, ID North Gem 45 Cokeville 43
Inter-Class:
2A Sundance 59 1A Arvada-Clearmont 44
Friday, January 29:
Class 4A:
#2 Gillette 90 #1 Cheyenne Central 86 2OT's
#4 Cheyenne South 57 Laramie 49
Sheridan 57 #5 Cheyenne East 56
Kelly Walsh 56 Riverton 35
Evanston 58 Natrona 50
Class 3A:
#1 Worland 72 #5 Rawlins 64 OT - Hoyt Nicholas (Worland) 34 points.
#2 Douglas 69 Torrington 56
#4 Star Valley 63 Lander 53
Newcastle 49 Wheatland 46
Cody 69 Pinedale 50
Mountain View 51 Powell 46
Lovell 59 Jackson 57 - Bulldogs hit buzzer-beater to win.
Class 2A:
#1 Wind River 80 Kemmerer 36
#2 Greybull 54 #5 Shoshoni 35
#3 Wyoming Indian 83 Lyman 66
Big Horn 61 Moorcroft 45
Rocky Mountain 64 Tongue River 59
Lusk 52 Saratoga 40
Class 1A:
#1 Upton 75 Hulett 35
#3 Encampment 58 Rock River 18
#4 Kaycee 68 Arvada-Clearmont 53
Ten Sleep 68 #5 Meeteetse 60
Normative Services 77 Midwest 60
Guernsey-Sunrise 52 Harrisburg, NE Banner County 21
Farson-Eden at H.E.M. - Cancelled due to bad weather and road conditions.
St. Stephens 84 Dubois 41
Little Snake River 53 Rangely, CO 20
Inter-Class:
(#2 1A) Burlington 48 2A Riverside 46
1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 34 2A Burns 30
2A Big Piney 79 1A Cokeville 39
Saturday, January 30:
Class 4A:
#1 Cheyenne Central 59 Sheridan 49
#2 Gillette 70 #5 Cheyenne East 55
Riverton 49 Natrona 40
Kelly Walsh 48 Evanston 45
Class 3A:
#1 Worland 60 Glenrock 43
Wheatland at #2 Douglas - PPD due to bad weather and road conditions.
#5 Rawlins 65 #3 Buffalo 54
Lovell 52 #4 Star Valley 45 (Lovell jumped out to a 16-0 lead and held on)
Torrington 58 Newcastle 47 - TrailBlazers get first win vs. 3A opponent since February, 2013.
Cody 80 Mountain View 40
Pinedale 64 Powell 47
Jackson 71 Lander 60 OT
Class 2A:
#1 Wind River 60 Lyman 57
#2 Greybull 59 Riverside 17
Big Piney 67 #3 Wyoming Indian 61
#5 Shoshoni 61 Thermopolis 48
Big Horn 66 Sundance 23
Wright 76 Tongue River 68 - Shayne Belt (Wright) 34 points
Southeast 63 Saratoga 49
Class 1A:
#1 Upton 60 Arvada-Clearmont 22
#2 Burlington 71 Dubois 24
#3 Encampment 57 Little Snake River 43
#4 Kaycee 72 Normative Services 61
St. Stephens 90 #5 Meeteetse 67
Hulett 71 Midwest 61
Farson-Eden 58 Manila, UT 42
Inter-Class:
(#4 2A) Pine Bluffs 65 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 34
2A Lusk 51 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 25