Regional Tennis Matchups and Results
Although every player in the regional tournaments qualifies for the state tournament, this weekend is for some seeding purposes.
Matchups will be played on September 21st and 22nd.
Scroll down to the bottom of this page for team score results!
Boys North At Gillette:
#1 Singles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Reed Ritterbusch (Sheridan) def. Sam Prestwich (Powell) 6-1, 6-0
Caleb Hardt (Natrona) def. Chase Gerard (Jackson) 6-3, 7-6
Shad Moir (Cody) def. John Kelleher (Riverton) 6-2, 6-2
Brandon Swan (Gillette) def. Ben Brus (Kelly Walsh) 6-2, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Gerard def. Prestwich 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Kelleher def. Brus 6-7, 6-2, 6-1
Semi-Finals:
Ritterbusch def. Hardt 6-1, 6-1
Swan def. Moir 6-7, 6-0, 6-4
Consolation Round:
Moir def. Gerrard 6-4, 6-1
Hardt def. Kelleher 6-0, 6-1
Moir def. Hardt 6-1, 6-1 – 3rd Place
Swan def. Ritterbusch 6-3, 6-3 – Championship
#2 Singles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Dann Dunn (Cody) def. Tom Ladd (Kelly Walsh) 6-1, 6-1
Cameron Ellis (Sheridan) def. David Gilmore (Jackson) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Sam Coulter (Gillette) def. Joey Roseno (Riverton) 6-0, 6-3
Mike Orcutt (Natrona) def. Cody Akin (Powell) 6-1, 6-3
Consolation Round:
Gilmore def. Ladd 6-0, 6-2
Akin def. Roseno 6-2, 6-0
Semi-Finals:
Dunn def. Ellis 6-3, 6-4
Coulter def. Orcutt 6-2, 7-5
Consolation Round:
Orcutt def. Gilmore 6-1, 6-4
Akin def. Ellis 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Orcutt def. Akin 6-3, 6-0 – 3rd Place
Dunn def. Coulter 6-2, 7-5 – Championship
#1 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Cook/Sandvick (Gillette) def. Gard/Farley (Riverton) 6-0, 6-0
Frank/Fairbanks (Jackson) def. Grant/Berry (Sheridan) 6-4, 7-5
McArthur/Lynn (Powell) def. Becher/Griffin (Kelly Walsh) 6-7, 7-5, 6-4
Blough/Steckler (Cody) def. DeGraeve/Dexter (Natrona) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Consolation Round:
Grant/Berry def. Gard/Fraley 6-1, 6-3
Becher/Griffin def. DeGraeve/Dexter 6-1, 6-4
Semi-Finals:
Cook/Sandvick def. Frank/Fairbanks 6-2, 6-2
Blough/Steckler def. McArthur/Lynn 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Consolation Round:
Grant/Berry def. McArthur/Lynn 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
Becher/Griffin def. Frank/Fairbanks 6-4, 6-3
Grant/Berry def. Becher/Griffin 6-4, 6-2 – 3rd Place
Cook/Sandvick def. Blough/Steckler 6-4, 6-1 – Championship
#2 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Hinkel/Miessler (Gillette) def. Branson/Morrison (Riverton) 6-1, 6-2
Neff/Junge (Kelly Walsh) def. Krause/Gilmore (Jackson) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
Peterson/Garstad (Sheridan) def. Zlombe/DeJongh (Natrona) 6-4, 6-1
Smith/Harvey (Cody) def. Smith/Brown (Powell) 6-0, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Krause/Gilmore def. Branson/Morrison 6-3, 6-4
Smith/Brown def. Zlombe/DeJongh 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
Semi-Finals:
Hinkel/Miessler def. Neff/Junge 6-1, 6-2
Smith/Harvey def. Peterson/Garstad 6-3, 6-4
Consolation Round:
Peterson/Garstad def. Krause/Gilmore 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Neff/Junge def. Smith/Brown 6-4, 7-6
Peterson/Garstad def. Neff/Junge 6-7, 6-0, 6-2 – 3rd Place
Hinkel/Miessler def. Smith/Harvey 6-2, 6-0 – Championship
#3 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Bush/Belden (Gillette) def. Esposito/Winter (Riverton) 6-1, 6-0
Brennan/Martini (Sheridan) def. Woodward/Campbell (Kelly Walsh) 6-2, 6-3
Therisult/Nordeen (Cody) def. Cozzens/Pool (Powell) 7-5, 6-4
Livingood/Ross (Jackson) def. Kuhn/Rodosevich (Natrona) 6-0, 7-6
Consolation Round:
Woodward/Campbell def. Esposito/Winter 6-4, 7-6
Cozzens/Pool def. Kuhn/Rodosevich 6-2, 0-6, 6-0
Semi-Finals:
Bush/Belden def. Brennan/Martini 6-4, 6-0
Theriault/Nordeen def. Livingood/Ross 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Consolation Round:
Livingood/Ross def. Woodward/Campbell 6-4, 6-0
Brennan/Martini def. Cozzens/Pool 6-1, 6-2
Livingood/Ross def. Brennan/Martini 6-4, 6-2 – 3rd Place
Bush/Belden def. Theriault/Nordeen 6-1, 6-1 – Championship
Boys South at Cheyenne Central:
#1 Singles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Dylan Bainer (Laramie) def. Taten Knight (Green River) 6-0, 6-0
Josh Ring (Torrington) def. Josh Hansen (Rock Springs) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Trent Hansen (Rawlins) def. Dylan Hatanelas (East) 6-4, 6-4
Aaron Kelly (Central) def. Mark Broyles (South) 6-0, 6-0
Consolation Round:
Knight def. Hansen 7-6, 6-3
Hatanelas def. Broyles 6-3, 6-3
Semi-Finals:
Bainer def. Ring 6-0, 6-1
Kelly def. Hansen 6-2, 6-3
Consolation Round:
Hansen def. Knight 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Hantanelas def. Ring 6-2, 6-4
Hantanelas def. Hansen (6-4, 6-7, 6-1) – 3rd Place
Bainer def. Kelly 3-6, 6-1, 6-3) – Championship
#2 Singles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Sung Hun Cho (Laramie) def. Jaime Flores (Green River) 6-1, 6-0
Brennan Hansen (Rawlins) def. Andy Monroe (Rock Springs) 6-2, 6-0
Dalton Haas (East) def. Jake Freeman (South) 6-1, 6-0
Cameron Kelly (Torrington) def. Logan Havens (Central) 6-3, 6-2
Consolation Round:
Monroe def. Flores 6-2, 7-5
Havens def. Freeman 6-0, 6-2
Semi-Finals:
Cho vs. Hansen 6-3, 6-0
Kelly def. Haas 6-1, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Haas def. Monroe 6-0, 6-3
Havens def. Hansen7-5, 6-0
Haas def. Havens 7-5, 6-1 – 3rd Place
Cho def. Kelly 7-6, 6-3 – Championship
#1 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Drummond/Denny-Turner (Laramie) def. Marchal/Flores (Green River) 6-0, 6-3
Menghini/Willis (Central) def. McJunkin/Lew (Rock Springs) 6-2, 6-2
Mundell/Brothwell (Torrington) def. Roberts/Murphy (Rawlins) 6-1, 6-1
Trujillo/Beltran (South) def. Corbin/Loken (East) 6-4, 6-4
Consolation Round:
Marchal/Flores def. McJunkin/Lew 7-6, 6-7, 7-6
Corbin/Loken def. Roberts/Murphy 6-4, 6-1
Semi-Finals:
Drummond/Denny-Turner def. Menghini/Willis 6-2, 6-1
Trujillo/Beltran def. Mundell/Brothwell 6-4, 7-5
Consolation Round:
Mundell/Brothwell def. Marchal/Flores 6-3, 6-2
Menghini/Willis def. Corbin/Loken 6-4, 6-2
Menghini/Willis def. Mundell/Brothwell 6-2, 7-5 – 3rd Place
Drummond/Denny-Turner def. Trujillo/Beltran 6-1, 6-2 – Championship
#2 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Barnes/Bainer (Laramie) def. Swing/Raffl (South) FORFEIT
Fornengo/Arana (Rock Springs) def. Ford/Taylor (Rawlins) 6-3, 6-2
Wittman/Perez (Green River) def. Struna/Plowman (East) 6-4, 6-2
Hall/Gray (Central) def. Stoeger/Ostler (Torrington) 6-3, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Ford/Taylor def. Swing/Raffl FORFEIT
Struna/Plowman def. Stoeger/Octler 6-1, 6-3
Semi-Finals:
Barnes/Bainer def. Fornengo/Arana 6-1, 6-3
Hall/Gray def. Wittman/Perez 6-0, 6-3
Consolation Round:
Wittman/Perez def. Ford/Taylor 6-3, 6-3
Fornengo/Arana def. Struna/Plowman 6-4, 6-3
Fornengo/Arana def. Wittman/Perez 6-4, 6-4 - 3rd Place
Hall/Gray def. Barnes/Bainer 3-6, 6-4, 6-1 – Championship
#3 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Peterson/Means (Central) def. Froelicher/Benton (East) 6-0, 6-0
Gottschim/Brothwell (Torrington) def. Heckerman/Grund (South) 6-3, 6-1
Alexander/Rawson (Rock Springs) def. Ramirez/Manley (Green River) 6-4, 7-6
Wright/Williams (Laramie) def. Roybal/Tarango (Rawlins) 6-1, 6-0
Consolation Round:
Froelicher/Benton def. Heckerman/Grund 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
Ramirez/Manley def. Roybal/Tarango 6-2, 7-5
Semi-Finals:
Peterson/Means def. Gottschim/Brothwell 6-0, 6-0
Wright/Williams def. Alexander/Rawson 6-1, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Alexander/Rawson def. Froelicher/Benton 7-5, 6-2
Gottschim/Brothwell def. Ramirez/Manley 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Alexander/Rawson vs. Gottschim/Brothwell - 3rd Place
Peterson/Means def. Wright/Williams 6-3, 6-4 – Championship
Girls North at Gillette:
#1 Singles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Julia Fenn (Sheridan) def. Jenna Parduba (Cody) 6-0, 6-0
Barb Giffin (Gillette) def. Raeghan Rudkin (Kelly Walsh) 7-6, 6-1
Nina Berlin (Jackson) def. BreaAnn Hollenbeck (Powell) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Regan Hendricks (Natrona) def. Andrea Souza (Riverton) 6-0, 6-0
Consolation Round:
Rudkin def. Parduba 6-0, 6-3
Hollenbeck def. Souza 6-4, 6-4
Semi-Finals:
Fenn def. Giffin 6-0, 6-0
Hendricks def. Berlin 6-0, 6-2
Consolation Round:
Berlin def. Rudkin 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
Hollenbeck def. Giffin 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
Berlin def. Hollenbeck 6-7, 6-2, 6-4 – 3rd Place
Fenn def. Hendricks 6-3, 6-1 – Championship
#2 Singles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Jayde Parmely (Natrona) def. Ruby Baca (Riverton) 6-1, 6-0
Madison Hinshaw (Gillette) def. Megan Eisenhauer (Sheridan) 6-1, 6-4
Sally Murray (Kelly Walsh) def. Taylor Blough (Cody) 6-3, 6-4
Melissa Slaughter (Jackson) def. Cydney Barrus (Powell) 6-1, 6-4
Consolation Round:
Eisenhauer def. Baca 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
Blough def. Barrus 6-3, 6-2
Semi-Finals:
Parmely def. Hinshaw 6-2, 6-1
Slaughter def. Murray 6-1, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Murray def. Eisenhauer 6-0, 6-0
Hinshaw def. Blough 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Hinshaw def. Murray 7-5, 7-5 - 3rd Place
Parmely def. Slaughter 7-5, 6-2 – Championship
#1 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Cook/Sanders (Gillette) def. Lawson/Pantel (Riverton) 6-0, 6-0
Wood/Ligocki (Sheridan) def. Lambert/McDonald (Cody) 6-3, 6-3
Soler/Lopez (Natrona) def. Wichman/Bright (Powell) 6-2, 6-0
Johnson/Rambo (Jackson) def. Fritzler/Boothe (Kelly Walsh) 6-1, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Lambert/McDonald def. Lawson/Pantel 6-2, 6-1
Wichman/Bright def. Fritzler/Boothe 6-4, 6-1
Semi-Finals:
Cook/Sanders def. Wood/Ligocki 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Johnson/Rambo def. Soler/Lopez 4-6, 7-6, 6-2
Consolation Round:
Soler/Lopez def. Lambert/McDonald 6-0, 7-5
Wood/Ligocki def. Wichman/Bright 6-1, 6-2
Wood/Ligocki def. Soler/Lopez 6-3, 6-1 – 3rd Place
Johnson/Rambo def. Cook/Sanders 6-4, 6-2 – Championship
#2 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Murphy/Ellbogen (Natrona) def. Christopherson/Lithicum (Riverton) 6-0, 6-0
Smith/Kingston (Jackson) def. Irwin/Thompson (Cody) 6-3, 6-1
Schock/Miller (Gillette) vs. Lind/Westcott (Sheridan) 6-1, 6-2
Surova/Zirger (Kelly Walsh) vs. Sanders/Harker (Powell) 6-1, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Irwin/Thompson def. Christopherson/Lithicum 6-2, 6-0
Lind/Westcott def. Sanders/Harker 6-2, 6-3
Semi-Finals:
Murphy/Ellbogen def. Smith/Kingston 6-3, 6-0
Surova/Zirger def. Schock/Miller 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Consolation Round:
Schock/Miller def. Irwin/Thompson 6-3, 6-4
Smith/Kingston def. Lind/Westcott 6-3, 6-4
Schock/Miller def. Smith/Kingston 6-2, 6-2 – 3rd Place
Murphy/Ellbogen def. Surova/Zirger 6-4, 6-3 – Championship
#3 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Cargal/Knutson (Gillette) def. Richmond/Verosky (Riverton) 6-1, 6-0
Brinkerhoff/Anderson (Powell) def. Patterson/Harris (Kelly Walsh) 6-3, 6-0
Paulley/Phillips (Natrona) def. Slaughter/French (Jackson) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Markert/Schutzman (Cody) def. Mecca/Romanjenko (Sheridan) 6-4, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Patterson/Harris def. Richmond/Verosky 6-7, 7-6, 6-4
Mecca/Romanjenko def. Slaughter/French 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
Semi-Finals:
Cargal/Knutson def. Brinkerhoff/Anderson 6-3, 6-0
Markert/Schutzman def. Paulley/Phillips 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
Consolation Round:
Paulley/Phillips def. Patterson/Harris 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Mecca/Romanjenko def. Brinkerhoff/Anderson 6-3, 6-7, 6-2
Paulley/Phillps def. Mecca/Romanjenko 6-2, 2-6, 6-2 – 3rd Place
Cargal/Knutson def. Markert/Schutzman 6-2, 6-3 – Championship
Girls South at Cheyenne Central:
#1 Singles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Kathryn Jones (Laramie) def. Bri Rundell (Rawlins) 6-0, 6-3
Cassie Lew (Rock Springs) def. Abby Rich (East) 6-1, 7-5
Elizabeth Chavarria (Torrington) def. Caitlen Falzone (South) 6-2, 6-0
Ola Zarzycka (Central) def. Reegan Ford (Rawlins) 6-0, 6-0
Consolation Round:
Rich def. Rundell 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Ford def. Falzone 6-2, 6-0
Semi-Finals:
Jones def. Lew 6-0, 6-1
Zarzycka def. Chavarria 6-2, 6-0
Consolation Round:
Chavarria def. Rich 6-0, 6-2
Lew def. Ford 6-4, 6-2
Chavarria def. Lew 6-2, 6-2 – 3rd Place
Zarzycka def. Jones 5-7, 6-1, 6-2 – Championship
#2 Singles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Abby Rose (Central) def. Xiyun Hessler 6-0, 6-3
Autumn Tarango (Rawlins) def. Cassie Johnson 6-2, 6-3
Andrea Flores (Green River) def. Kelly Semler (East) 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
Ann McInroy (Laramie) def. Elizabeth Wagoner (South) 6-0, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Hessler def. Johnson 7-6, 7-5
Semler def. Wagoner 6-0, 6-1
Semi-Finals:
Rose def. Tarango 6-1, 6-0
McInroy def. Flores 6-0, 6-0
Consolation Round:
Hessler def. Flores 6-7, 6-2, 7-5
Semler def. Tarango 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
Hessler def. Semler 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 – 3rd Place
McInroy def. Rose 6-7, 6-4, 6-3 – Championship
#1 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Hopfsenberger/Kray (Central) def. Carlson/Jessen (East) 6-1, 6-0
Ambrose/Valdez (Rock Springs) def. Anderson/Martin (Rawlins) 3-6 7-5, 6-3
Strauss/McKenzie (Green River) def. Griffin/Schiffner (South) 6-0, 6-0
Peterson/Viporis (Laramie) def. Will/Bustillos (Torrington) 6-1, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Anderson/Martin def. Carlson/Jessen 6-1, 6-0
Will/Bustillos def. Griffin/Schiffner 6-2, 6-0
Semi-Finals:
Hopfensperger/Kray def. Ambrose/Valdez 6-1, 6-2
Peterson/Vaporis def. 6-3, 6-0
Consolation Round:
Anderson/Martin def. Strauss/McKenzie 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Ambrose/Valdez def. Will/Bustillos 6-2, 6-0
Ambrose/Valdez def. Anderson/Martin 6-1, 6-4 – 3rd Place
Hopfensperger/Kray def. Peterson/Vaporis 6-0, 6-3 – Championship
#2 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Young/Adidharma (Laramie) def. Musquis/Herrea (South) 6-0, 6-0
Deverick/Hart (Green River) def. Portz/Williams (Rawlins) 6-4, 6-4
Weidle/Anselmi-Stith (Rock Springs) def. Randall/Creagar (Torrington) 6-1, 6-1
Olsen/Stratton (Central) def. Jackson/Simental (East) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Portz/Williams def. Muzquiz/Herrea 6-1, 6-0
Randall/Creagar def. Jackson/Simental 6-2, 6-1
Semi-Finals:
Young/Adidharma def. Deverick/Hart 6-4, 6-4
Olsen/Stratton def. Weidle/Anselmi-Stith 6-1, 6-1
Consolation Round:
Weidle/Anselmi-Stith def. Portz/Williams 6-1, 6-1
Randall/Creagar def. Deverick/Hart 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Weidle/Anselmi-Stith def. Randall/Creagar 6-1, 6-2 – 3rd Place
Olsen/Stratton def. Young/Adidharma 6-7, 6-2, 6-1 – Championship
#3 Doubles: Click here to see a bracket
First Round:
Jackson/Hensley (Laramie) def. Trent/Martinez (Rawlins) 6-1, 6-1
Gutierrez/Garvie (Torrington) def. Marquardt/Dubbah (East) 6-0, 6-1
True/Morrow (Central) def. Harmon/Camacho (South) 6-0, 6-0
Newman/Ward (Rock Springs) def. Young/Lake (Green River) 6-0, 6-0
Consolation Round:
Trent/Martinez def. Marquardt/Dubbah 6-2, 6-1
Young/Lake def. Newman/Ward 6-0, 6-1
Semi-Finals:
Jackson/Hensley def. Gutierrez/Garvie 6-0, 6-1
Newman/Ward def. True/Morrow 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
Consolation Round:
True/Morrow def. Trent/Martinez 6-2, 6-4
Gutierrez/Garvie def. Young/Lake 6-4, 6-4
True/Morrow def. Gutierrez/Garvie 6-3, 6-4 – 3rd Place
Jackson/Hensley def. Newman/Ward 7-5, 1-6, 6-1 – Championship
Team Scores:
Boys North:
1. Gillette – 66 points
2. Cody – 56
3. Sheridan – 37
4-5 (tie). Natrona and Jackson – 17
6. Powell – 14
7. Kelly Walsh – 12
8. Riverton – 4
Boys South:
1. Laramie – 65 points
2. Central – 51
3. East – 29
4. Torrington – 26
5. Rawlins – 14
6-7 (tie). Green River and Rock Springs – 13
8. South – 12
Girls North:
1. Natrona – 52
2. Jackson – 43
3. Gillette – 31
4. Sheridan – 36
5. Kelly Walsh – 22
6. Cody – 16
7. Powell – 13
8. Riverton – 0
Girls South:
1-2 (tie). Central and Laramie – 61 points
3-4 (tie). Rock Springs and Torrington – 31
5. Rawlins – 18
6. Green River – 11
7. East – 10
8. South – 0